Generic Dating vs Doublelist
Generic Dating (8.6/10) comes out ahead of Doublelist (7.1/10) overall, mainly on discretion and safety. Go Generic Dating if you want discretion and safety; pick Doublelist if value for money matters more to you.
Our pick
Generic Dating
8.6/ 10
Safety
8.4
Value
8.7
Crowd
8.7
Ease
8.7
TransDate is a solid, honestly middle-of-the-pack pick for what it is: a casual trans-focused hookup site with a free browse and a paid wall for messaging. Its real strength is the targeted audience, which beats hunting on a general app if you're a trans woman, an admirer, or a couple in one of the supported countries. Its real weaknesses are narrow geo coverage, a pushy upsell funnel, and a PPS offer that rebills, so read the terms before you pay. Use the free tier as a scouting run: if it shows real activity near you in BE, AU, CA, SE or UK, the paid step is a reasonable bet. If the free browse looks thin, or you want something serious or card-free, skip it. I rate it a decent option in a repetitive category, not a category leader.
- +Genuinely trans-focused audience, not a mainstream site with a trans filter bolted on
- +Free account lets you build a profile and browse before paying, so you can scout the local pool first
- +Clear casual/hookup positioning, no romance-app bait-and-switch
Doublelist
7.1/ 10
Safety
5.8
Value
8.0
Crowd
7.6
Ease
7.0
An honest casual option, with eyes open, 7.0/10 (safety 5.8, value 8.0, members 7.6, ease 7.0; weighted safety 30%, value 30%, members 20%, ease 20%). It's free, it's busy in real cities, and the text-first format is refreshingly candid, that's the case for it. The case against is the glaring lack of verification: scams, spam and catfish are baked in, and the platform won't protect you, so you protect yourself. Use a throwaway email, keep money in your pocket, meet in public, and Doublelist can absolutely deliver. We earn nothing from listing it, it's here because it's the free casual option worth knowing about, used carefully.
- +Completely free, post, browse, reply and chat with no paid tier and no card ever required
- +Genuinely active in most decent-sized US and Canadian cities, with fresh ads daily and growing UK/AU boards
- +Text-first and refreshingly candid, you read real intent before you message, no shallow swipe game
Side-by-side comparison
| Generic Dating | Doublelist | |
|---|---|---|
| Overall score | 8.6✓ | 7.1 |
| Safety | 8.4✓ | 5.8 |
| Value | 8.7✓ | 8.0 |
| Crowd | 8.7✓ | 7.6 |
| Ease | 8.7✓ | 7.0 |
| Free to join | Yes | Yes |
| Best for | Trans women, admirers, couples | Free text personals, casual, NSA, kink-friendly |
Which should you pick?
Generic Dating
Pick Generic Dating if discretion and safety is your priority.
Doublelist
Pick Doublelist if value for money matters more to you.
Generic Dating vs Doublelist, common questions
Is Generic Dating better than Doublelist?
Overall, Generic Dating comes out ahead (8.6 vs 7.1). But "better" depends on what you want, the table above breaks it down dimension by dimension.
Which is safer and more discreet?
Generic Dating, scoring 8.4 on safety versus 5.8.
Which is better value for money?
Generic Dating, 8.7 on value versus 8.0.
Which has the bigger crowd?
Generic Dating, scoring 8.7 on crowd size and activity versus 7.6.
Affiliate links, placement is never for sale.